The Game Awards 2017: Here Are The List Of Winners

The Game Awards, the annual event that recognizes video games that excel this year, is happening today Dec 7. GameTyrant is covering the event live and we will be updating the list of winners as they go.

Here are the list of nominees for this year's Game Awards. Winners will be highlighted. 

GAME OF THE YEAR

- The Legend Of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo) - WINNER
- Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
- PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp)
- Persona 5 (Atlus)
- Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Industry Icon Award Recipient - Carol Shaw

Best Game Direction
- Wolfenstein II (MachineGames/Bethesda)
- Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
- The Legend Of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo) - WINNER
- Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
- Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Narrative
- What Remains Of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive) - WINNER
- NierR Automata (Platinum Games/Square Enix)
- Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
- Wolfenstein II (MachineGames/Bethesda)
- Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Art Direction
- Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
- Cuphead (Studio MDHR) - WINNER
- The Legend Of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
- Persona 5 (Atlus)
- Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Score/Music
- Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
- Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
- NierR Automata (Platinum Games/Square Enix) - WINNER
- The Legend Of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
- Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
- Persona 5 (Atlus)

Best Audio Design
- Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
- Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory) - WINNER
- Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
- The Legend Of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
- Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Performance

- Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn (As Aloy)
- Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (as BJ Blazkowicz)
- Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Chloe Frazer)
- Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Nadine Ross)
- Melina Juergens, Hellblade (as Senua) - WINNER

Games for Impact

- Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE / Playdius)
- Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory) -  WINNER
- Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix)
- Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
 -Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games AB)
- What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Ongoing Game

- Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
- Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)
- Overwatch (Blizzard) - WINNER
- PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG. Corp)
- Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
- Warframe (Digital Extremes) 

Best Independent Game

- Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment) - WINNER
- Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
- Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
- Pyre (Supergiant Games)
- What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Mobile Game

- Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
- Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
- Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games) - WINNER
- Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
- Super Mario Run (Nintendo)

Best Handheld Game

- Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo)
- Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
- Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo) 
- Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous / Capcom / Nintendo) - WINNER
- Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)

Best VR/AR Game

-Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
- Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom) - WINNER
- Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
- SUPERHOT VR (SUPERHOT Team)

Best Action Game

- Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
- Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
- Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
- Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda) - WINNER

Best Action/Adventure Game

- Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
- Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
 -The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo) - WINNER
- Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Role-Playing Game

- Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios)
- Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix Business Division 2 / Square Enix)
- NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
- Persona 5 (Atlus) - WINNER
 -South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisoft)

Best Fighting Game

- ARMS (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
- Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Ent) - WINNER
- Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
- Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
- Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Family Game

- Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
- Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
- Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games, Headcannon / Sega)
- Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
- Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo) - WINNER

Best Strategy Game

- Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly, 343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
- Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft) - WINNER
- Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly / Sega)
- Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
- XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K)

Best Sports/Racing Game

- FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver / EA)
- Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios) - WINNER
- Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
- Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions / Konami)
- Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Multiplayer

- Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games / Activision)
- Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
- Fortnite (Epic Games)
- Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
- PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.) -WINNER
- Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Most Anticipated Game

- God of War (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- Monster Hunter World (Capcom)
- Red Dead Redemption II (Rockstar Games)
- The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment) - WINNER

Trending Gamer

- Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
- Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
- Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”) - WINNER
- Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)
- Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)

Best eSports Game

- Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
- DOTA2 (Valve)
- League of Legends (Riot)
- Overwatch (Blizzard) - WINNER
- Rocket League (Psyonix)

Best eSports Player

- Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends) - WINNER
- Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
- Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
- Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
- Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, DOTA 2)

Best eSports Team

- Cloud 9 - WINNER
- FaZe Clan
- Lunatic-Hai
- SK Telecom T1
- Team Liquid

Student Game Award

- Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, Mohsen Shah / National Film & TV School)
- From Light (Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, Sherveen Uduwana / USC)
- Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard / University of Central Florida)
- Impulsion (Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski / IIM) -
- Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen / Swinburne University) - WINNER
- Meaning (Hariz Yet / DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)

Best Debut Indie Game

- Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment) - WINNER
- Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
- Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
- Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)
- Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)

Chinese Fan Game Award

- Honor of Kings《王者荣耀》 (Timi Studio Group)
- ICEY《艾希》(FantaBlade Network)
- Gumballs & Dungeons《不思议迷宫》(QcPlay Limited)
- jx3 HD《剑网3》重制版 (Kingsoft Corporation) - WINNER
- Monument Valley 2《纪念碑谷2》(ustwo games)